Schedule

Jun 30

Full day starting with a brief visit to Symbio Wildlife Park so you have a chance to interact with Australian wildlife. Travel to the Sydney campus of the University of Wollongong (Sydney Business School) near the Harbor for lunch and an academic presentation. Boat ride in Sydney Harbor where we learn about the architecture of the Opera.

Monday, June 30, 2014

8:00 start bus pickup from hotels

8:45 leave Wollongong

9:30-11:00 – visit Symbio Wildlife Park  http://www.symbiozoo.com.au/

12:30 arrive at Sydney campus of the University of Wollongong

Sydney Business School, Gateway Building, 1 Macquarie Place, Circular Quay

Lunch and presentation by Professor Kathy Eagar, Director, Centre for Health Service Development. She is interested in how research can help solve real life problems facing health systems.

14:05 leave Business School for walk to Jetty 6 (less than half a kilometer)

See http://1is.us/images/jetty.png  for map of short walk to Jetty 6

14:35 arrive at Jetty 6 for start of Magistic Sightseeing Harbour Cruise

            http://www.magisticcruises.com.au/sydney-harbour-cruises/sightseeing-cruises.php

16:30   End of Cruise; leave Sydney for return to Wollongong

Jul 1

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

Half-day including a tour of the Blue Scope steel mill and a visit to theNanTienTemple, the largest Buddhist temple in the Southern Hemisphere, with lunch at the Temple. Please note these requirements regarding dress and food.

For the BlueScope steel mill tour each person must wear long trousers or slacks and flat heeled fully enclosed shoes (no sandals). Photography, smoking, and the carrying of cigarette lighters are not permitted whilst inside the Steelworks. Due to staircase access, this tour is not suitable for people with mobility problems, and certain plant areas are unsuitable for persons with a heart pacemaker. If either of these conditions applies to you, let us know so we can make alternate arrangements for you for parts of this tour.

For the Nan Tien Temple no short shorts, shoe-string straps or thongs are permitted. (The requirements for BlueScope fit with these regulations.) NO food, alcohol, cigarettes, beverages, etc. are permitted on the Temple grounds. They will prepare a tasty vegetarian lunch for us, but let us know if you have other special dietary requirements.

 

8:15 start bus pickup from hotels

9:00 leave Wollongong

9:30-11:30  Tour of BlueScope Steel (2 hours)  http://www.aiw.org.au/steeltour.htm

12:00-14:00 – Lunch and tour of Nan Tien Temple (2.5 hours)
        http://www.nantien.org.au/en/services/guided-temple-tour

14:30 arrive back in Wollongong

Bus will leave you at your hotel or on the University of Wollongong campus

16:00 – Registration opens on UOW campus, Building 20, Communications Centre

        http://www.uow.edu.au/about/campusmap/beta/?building=20

16:30 – Opening Plenary Building 20, Room 1 followed by Welcome Reception

18:00-19:30 – Welcome Reception, Building 20, Foyer.

 

Jul 2

Wednesday 2 July

Morning Plenary Session: 9:00 - 10:30

Time of Session:       11:00 - 12:30

                 Session Chair:   Grandon Gill                                                      Room:    A

11:00 - 11:30         To Outsource Web Marketing or Not:  A Small Automotive Company Considers Search Engine Marketing (a teaching case)

          Martine Beachboard, Idaho State University, United States

          John Beachboard, Zayed University, United Arab Emirates

11:30 - 12:00         Huawei: An Exemplar for Organizational Change in a Modern Environment

          Holly Zhu, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Michael Jones, University of Wollongong, Australia

12:00 - 12:30         Plagiarism and the Class Project: A Discussion Case

          Grandon Gill, University of South Florida, United States

          Amy Connolly, University of South Florida, United States

                 Session Chair:   Sergey Zykov                                                     Room:    B

11:00 - 11:30         Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Systems – Is Botswana Winning? A Question on Culture Effects

          Oduronke Eyitayo, University of Botswana, Botswana

11:30 - 12:00         Using Research Case Studies in eCommerce Marketing Courses: Customer Satisfaction at Point-of-Purchase and Post-Purchase

          Noorshella Nawi, Universiti Malaysia Kelatan, Malaysia

          Michelle Fong, Victoria University, Australia

          Arthur Tatnall, Victoria University, Australia

12:00 - 12:30         Complex Content Management: Models and Implementations

          Sergey Zykov, Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation

                 Session Chair:   Lois Burgess                                                     Room:    C

11:00 - 11:30         Location Factors as Moderators between Some Critical Demographic Characteristics and ICT Adoption: A Study of SMEs

          Hart Awa, University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria

          Bartholomew Emecheta, University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria

          Ojiabo Ukoha, University of Maryland, United States

11:30 - 12:00         Teaching and Learning Analysis on IT Course of Grade Five in Beijing

          Bo MA, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

          Ling LIU, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

          Weihua ZHAN, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

12:00 - 12:30         Critical Design Factors of Developing a High-quality Educational Website: Perspectives of Pre-service Teachers

          Wing Shui Ng, The Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong

                 Session Chair:   Helen Hasan                                                     Room:    D

11:00 - 11:30         Predicting Turnover Based on Relationship Diagnosis – Lessons from Marital Research

          Irit Alony, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Helen Hasan, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Andrew Sense, University of Wollongong, Australia

11:30 - 12:00         Methodological Approaches for Researching Complex Organizational Phenomen

          Irena Ali, Defence Science & Technology Organisation, Australia

 

12:00 - 12:30      Estimating a Technical Inefficiency Effects Model for Thai Manufacturing and Exporting Enterprises (SMEs): A Stochastic Frontier (SFA) and Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) Approach 

Yot Amornkitvikai, Rangsit University, Thailand
Charles Harvie, University of Wollongong, Australia
Teerawat Charoenrat, Khon Kaen University, Thailand

 Lunch is provided

 

Time of Session:       13:45 - 15:15

                 Session Chair:   Wallace Taylor                                                   Room:    A

13:45 - 14:15         Green Computing in the Desert:  Applying Problem-Based Learning at an Emirati University

          John Beachboard, Zayed University, United Arab Emirates

          Martine Beachboard , Idaho State University, United States

14:15 - 14:45         Unraveling the Digital Literacy Paradox: How Higher Education Fails at the Fourth Literacy

          Meg Murray, Kennesaw State University, United States

          Jorge Pérez, Kennesaw State University, United States

14:45 - 15:15         The Place of e-Astuteness and e-Social Astuteness in e-Skills Policy-making in South Africa

          Zoran Mitrovic, UWC / MDRI, South Africa

          Mymoena Sharif, iKamva National e-Skills Institute, South Africa

          Wallace Taylor, University of the Western Cape, South Africa

                 Session Chair:   Janice Whatley                                                  Room:    B

13:45 - 14:15         Student Attitudes toward Traditional and Online Methods of Delivery

          Lily Wong, Victoria University, Australia

          Michelle Fong, Victoria University, Australia

14:15 - 14:45         Analysis of Student Attitudes towards E-learning: The Case of Engineering Students in Libya

          Amal Rhema, Victoria University, Australia

          Iwona Miliszewska, Victoria University, Australia

14:45 - 15:15         The U-Curve of E-Learning: Course Website and Online Video Use in Blended and Distance Learning

          Nitza Geri, The Open University of Israel, Israel

          Ruti Gafni, The Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel

          Amir Winer, The Open University of Israel, Israel

                 Session Chair:   Klaus-Dietrich Kramer                                         Room:    C

13:45 - 14:15         Thoughts on the Integration of Information Technology and Learning Style in the Chemistry Curriculum of Middle Schools

          Dongfang HUANG, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

          Linhai JING, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

          Guangyu BAO, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

14:15 - 14:45         Augmenting a Child’s Reality: Using Educational Tablet Technology

          Patricia Tanner, State University of New York, United States

          Carly Karas, State University of New York, United States

          Damian Schofield, State University of New York, United States

14:45 - 15:15         Drawing Analogies between Logic Programming and Natural Language Argumentation Texts to Scaffold Learners’ Understanding

          Noa Ragonis, Beit Berl College and Technion, Israel

          Gila Shilo, Beit Berl College, Israel

                 Session Chair:   Lorraine Staehr                                                  Room:    D

13:45 - 14:15         A Framework for Analysis of the Local Dependencies of a Regional Undergraduate Program

          Ashlee Waugh, La Trobe University, Australia

          Ka Chan, La Trobe University, Australia

          Mary Martin, La Trobe University, Australia

14:15 - 14:45         Provenancing Qualifications in Higher Education: An Australian-Chinese Case Study

          Xiaochen Li, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

          Xuemei Tian, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

          Raymond Chiong, The University of Newcastle, Australia

14:45 - 15:15         A Multi-Pronged Approach to Work Integrated Learning for IT Students

          Lorraine Staehr, La Trobe University, Australia

          Mary Martin, La Trobe University, Australia

          Ka Chan, La Trobe University, Australia

 

15:45 - 16:45         Meetings

Room A 15:45 – 16:45

Room B 15:45 – 16:45

 

Inaugural Meeting of the
Australasian Informing Science Society
(open to all)

 


 Meet with Editor-in-Chief
Michael Jones
International Journal of Doctoral Studies (IJDS)

Room C 15:45 – 16:45

Room D 15:45 – 16:45

Meet with Editor-in-Chief
Kevin Johnston
Interdisciplinary Journal of Information, Knowledge andManagement (IJIKM)

 

Meet with Editor-in-Chief
Janice Whatley
Interdisciplinary Journal of E-Learning and Learning Objects (IJELLO)

 


 Conference Dinner at Panorama Restaraunt, featuring Aboriginal Singers and Dancers "Together Dreaming"

Photo of Forever Dreaming

Menu: Various Salads, plus buffet menu:

  • Fish in Lemon Butter (G)
  • Chicken Schnitzel
  • Chicken and Mushroom Vol au vents
  • Curried Beef (G)
  • Beef in Mushroom Sauce
  • Boiled Rice (V) (G)
  • Roast Vegetables (Potato, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Onion) (V) (G)
  • Eggplant Parmagiana (V)
  • Zucchini Flowers (V)
  • Cannelloni Ricotta & Spinach (V)
  • Vegetable Lasagna (V)
  • Roast Lamb

Jul 3

Thursday 3 July

Time of Session:       09:00 - 10:30

                 Session Chair:   Eli Cohen                                                          Room:    A

09:00 - 09:30         Education Students’ Use of Collaborative Writing Tools in Collectively Reflective Essay Papers

          Cornelia Brodahl, University of Agder, Norway

          Nils Kristian Hansen, University of Agder, Norway

09:30 - 10:00         Warranty of Misinforming: An Overview

          Dimitar Christozov, American University in Bulgaria, Bulgaria

          Stefanka Chukova, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

          Plamen Mateev, Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski", Bulgaria

10:00 - 10:30         Making the Case for BYOD Instruction in Teacher Education

          Nancy Sardone, Georgian Court University, United States

                 Session Chair:   Eli Cohen                                                          Room:    B

09:00 - 09:30         Software Development Using C++: Beauty-and-the-Beast

          Kirby McMaster, Lake Forest College, United States

          Samuel Sambasivam, Azusa Pacific University, United States

          Stuart Wolthuis, BYU – Hawaii, United States

09:30 - 10:00         The Generalized Requirement Approach for Requirement Validation with Automatically Generated Program Code

          Aleksandar Bulajic, Metropolitan University, Serbia and Montenegro

          Radoslav Stojic, Metropolitan University, Serbia and Montenegro

          Samuel Sambasivam, Azusa Pacific University, United States

10:00 - 10:30        A Collaborative Framework for a Cross-Institutional Assessment to Shape Future IT Professionals

          Anne Venables, Victoria University, Australia

          Grace Tan, Victoria University, Australia

          Sunam Pradhan, Federation University Australia, Australia


 

Time of Session:       11:00 - 12:30

                 Session Chair:   Niv Ahituv                                                         Room:    A

11:00 - 11:30    Bank Ownership and Efficiency in Post-conflict Era: Evidence from Sri Lanka    

Bolanda Thilakaweera, University of Wollongong, Australia
Charles Harvie, University of Wollongong, Australia

11:30 - 12:00         To Social Login or not Login? Exploring Factors Affecting the Decision

          Ruti Gafni, The Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel

          Dudu Nissim, The Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel, Israel

12:00 - 12:30         New Challenges to Privacy due to Emerging Technologies and Different Privacy Perception of Younger Generations: The EU PRACTIS Project

          Niv Ahituv, College of Academic Studies, Israel

          Nicolas Bach, Nexus Institute for Cooperation Management and Interdisciplinary Studies in Berlin, Germany

          Michael Birnhack, Tel Aviv University, Israel

          Tal Soffer, Tel Aviv University, Israel

          Liisa Luoto, University of Turku, Finland

                 Session Chair:   Kevin Johnston                                                  Room:    B

11:00 - 11:30         Security Issues on Mobile Ad Hoc Network for Mobile Commerce

          Wei Ning, Texas A&M International University, United States

          Haibo Wang, Texas A&M International University, United States

          Wei Wang, Texas A&M International University, United States

11:30 - 12:00         Anonymous Communication on the Internet

          Kaj Grahn, Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland

          Thomas Forss, Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland

          Göran Pulkkis, Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland

12:00 - 12:30         The Use of Mobile Phones by South African University Students

          David North, University of Cape Town, South Africa

          Kevin Johnston, University of Cape Town, South Africa

          Jacques Ophoff, University of Cape Town, South Africa

                 Session Chair:   Thomas Stolze                                                   Room:    C

11:00 - 11:30         Combined Active and Reactive Power Dispatch Using Particle Swarm Optimization

          Harinder Singh, EED, SBSSTC, India

          Yadwinder Brar, Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College Ludhiana, India

          D. P. Kothari, Wainganga College of Engineering, India

11:30 - 12:00         Design of a Force Measurement System Implemented on a Computer: Computerized Dynamometer

          Camilo Chamorro Rivera, Politécnico Colombiano Jaime Isaza Cadavid, Colombia

12:00 - 12:30         Runtime Optimization of Generated Code

          Thomas Stolze, Harz University, Wernigerode, Germany

          Klaus-Dietrich Kramer, Harz University, Wernigerode, Germany


 11:00-12:30                 Session Chair:   Lynn Jeffrey                                                  Room:    D

Meet with Editor-in-Chief Lynn Jeffrey
Journal of Information Technology Education: Research (JITE: Research) &
JITE: Innovations in Practice (JITE:IIP)

Lunch provided

 

Plenary Session13:45 - 15:15 with Joan Lu, keynote speaker 

 

Time of Session:       15:45 - 17:15

                 Session Chair:   Joseph Chao                                                     Room:    A

15:45 - 16:15         Campus Event App - New Exploration for Mobile Augmented Reality

          Joseph Chao, Bowling Green State University, United States

          Lei Pan, Bowling Green State University, United States

          Kevin Parker, Idaho State University, United States

16:15 - 16:45         An Examination of Home Internet and Mobile Device Use in the U.S.

          James Morgan, Northern Arizona University, United States

          Sury Ravindran, Northern Arizona University, United States

16:45 - 17:15         Mise en Scène: A Film Scholarship Augmented Reality Mobile Application

          Joseph Chao, Bowling Green State University, United States

          Tanxin Du, Bowling Green State University, United States

          Christopher Wagenheim, Bowling Green State University, United States

          Theodore Rippey, Bowling Green State University, United States

                 Session Chair:   S. Srinivasan                                                     Room:    B

15:45 - 16:15         New Hybrid Web 2.0 Adoption Framework for Enterprises

          Noha Ramadhan, UAE University, United Arab Emirates

          Nabeel Al-Qirim, UAE University, United Arab Emirates

16:15 - 16:45         A Descriptive Literature Review and Classification of Insider Threat Research

          Jacques Ophoff, University of Cape Town, South Africa

          Adrian Jensen, University of Cape Town, South Africa

          Jonno Sanderson-Smith, University of Cape Town, South Africa

          Michael Porter, University of Cape Town, South Africa

          Kevin Johnston, University of Cape Town, South Africa

16:45 - 17:15         Building Trust in Cloud Computing: Challenges in the Midst of Outages

          S. Srinivasan, Texas Southern University, United States

                 Session Chair:   Lynn Jeffrey                                                      Room:    C

15:45 - 16:15         Factors Impacting Teachers’ Adoption of Mobile Learning

          Kathryn Mac Callum, Eastern Institute of Technology, New Zealand

          Lynn Jeffrey, Massey University, New Zealand

           Kinshuk, Athabasca University, Canada

16:15 - 16:45         Teaching Introductory Programming Language in a General Education Course

          Azad Ali, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States

          David Smith, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States

16:45 - 17:15         Blended Learning: How Teachers Balance the Blend of Online and Classroom Components

          Lynn Jeffrey, Massey University, New Zealand

          John Milne, Massey University, New Zealand

          Gordon Suddaby, Massey University, New Zealand

          Andrew Higgins, AUT University, New Zealand


15:45 - 17:15                 Session Chair:   Grandon Gill  Room:    D

Meet with Editor-in-Chief T. Grandon Gill
Informing Science: The International Journal of an Emerging Transdiscipline
(InformingSciJ), &
Journal of Information Technology Education: Discussion Cases (JITE: DC)



Jul 4

Friday 4 July

Time of Session:       09:00 - 10:30

                 Session Chair:   Bob Travica                                                       Room:    A

09:00 - 09:30         Towards A Modified Framework for Informer Emancipation in Complex Contexts

          Andrew Connery, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Helen Hasan, University of Wollongong, Australia

09:30 - 10:00         The Ambiguity that Surrounds Information Strategy

          Karl Knox, Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom

10:00 - 10:30         Think Process, Think in Time: Advancing Study of Informing Systems

          Bob Travica, University of Manitoba, Canada

                 Session Chair:   Jamil Chaudri                                                    Room:    B

09:00 - 09:30         Effectiveness of combining Algorithm and Program Animation with Embedded Visualization: A Case Study with Data Structure Course

          Waleed Ibrahim Osman, The National Ribat University, Sudan

          Mudawi Elmusharaf, The National Ribat University, Sudan

09:30 - 10:00         A Hybrid Technique based on Standard SRS Modules for Software Requirement Prioritization

          Khurram Shehzad, Preston University, Islamabad Campus, Pakistan

          Mohammad Awan, Preston University, Islamabad Campus, Pakistan

          Sanam  Rizvi, Preston University, Islamabad Campus, Pakistan

          Malik Khiyal, Preston University, Islamabad Campus, Pakistan

10:00 - 10:30         A Virtual Education:  Guidelines for Using Games Technology

          Damian Schofield, State University of New York, United States

 

9:00 - 10:30 Session Chair:  Raafat Saade                                           Room:    C

Preview of the Informing Science Institute Community Portal
Raafat Saade, designer

9:00 - 10:30  Open for Informal Meeting                           Room:    D

 

Time of Session:       11:00 - 12:30

                 Session Chair:   Tillmann Boehme                                               Room:    A

11:00 - 11:30         Tracking the Environmental Footprint of Business Activities

          Corina Ionescu, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Helen Hasan, University of Wollongong, Australia

11:30 - 12:00         The Survey of Information Systems in Public Administration in Poland

          Ewa Ziemba, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland

          Iwona Oblak, University of Economics, Poland

12:00 - 12:30         In the Search for Impact and Relevance: A Design Science Approach

          Tillman Boehme, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Alberto Ordigoni, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Eric Deakins, Waikato University, New Zealand

                 Session Chair:   Michael Jones                                                   Room:    B

11:00 - 11:30         eLearningCampus: A Decade of Lessons Learned

          Raafat Saade, Concordia University, Canada

          Fassil Nebebe, Concordia University, Canada

          Dennis Kira, Concordia University, Canada

11:30 - 12:00         The Learning and Assessment Practices of Doctoral Studies of Developing and Developed Countries: The Case Study of Bangladesh Doctoral Studies

          Ahabab Chowdhury, University of Wollongong, Australia

12:00 - 12:30         Postgraduate Research Supervision: An ‘Agreed’ Conceptual View of Good Practice through Derived Metaphors

          Kevin Grant, London South Bank University, United Kingdom

          Ray Hackney, Brunel University London, United Kingdom

          David Edgar, Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom

                 Session Chair:   David Smith                                                      Room:    C

11:00 - 11:30         Course Quality Starts with Knowing Its C-Index

          Neville Williams, Flinders University, Australia

11:30 - 12:00         Analyzing Computer Programming Job Trend Using Web Data Mining

          David Smith, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States

          Azad Ali, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, United States


11:30 - 12:00  Open for Informal Meeting                           Room:    D 

Closing Plenary and Awards – 13:45 – 15:15

================================================================

 

Unable to Present*

                          An Examination of Undergraduate Student’s Perceptions and Predilections of the Use of YouTube in the Teaching and Learning Process

          Nicole Buzzetto-More, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, United States

                         Geographic Information System of the Gas Network in Pakistan

          Muhammad Shaheen Khan Tanoli, FAST National University, Pakistan

          Zia ur Rehman, Pak International Consultants & IT Solution Providers, Pakistan

                         The Application of E-Learning in the Didactic Process at the Faculty of Management in Czestochowa University of Technology: Organization, Tools, Model

          Dorota Jelonek, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

          Adam Nowicki, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

          Leszek Ziora, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

                         An Overview of Information Tools and Technologies for Competitive Intelligence Building: Theoretical Approach

          Celina Olszak, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland

                         Design Issues in Geographic Information Systems

          Muhammad Shaheen Khan Tanoli, FAST National University, Pakistan

          Fazal e Basit, FAST National University, Pakistan

                         A Free Active Learning Approach to an Information Technology seminar course

          Moshe Pelleh, Peres Academic Center,

                         Secure APIs and Protocols to Connect Enterprise Applications to Cloud Services

          Susan Sutherland, University of Canberra, Australia