Schedule

Wednesday 2 July

Morning Plenary Session: 9:00 - 10:30

Time of Session:       11:00 - 12:30

                 Session Chair:   Grandon Gill                                                      Room:    A

11:00 - 11:30         To Outsource Web Marketing or Not:  A Small Automotive Company Considers Search Engine Marketing (a teaching case)

          Martine Beachboard, Idaho State University, United States

          John Beachboard, Zayed University, United Arab Emirates

11:30 - 12:00         Huawei: An Exemplar for Organizational Change in a Modern Environment

          Holly Zhu, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Michael Jones, University of Wollongong, Australia

12:00 - 12:30         Plagiarism and the Class Project: A Discussion Case

          Grandon Gill, University of South Florida, United States

          Amy Connolly, University of South Florida, United States

                 Session Chair:   Sergey Zykov                                                     Room:    B

11:00 - 11:30         Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Systems – Is Botswana Winning? A Question on Culture Effects

          Oduronke Eyitayo, University of Botswana, Botswana

11:30 - 12:00         Using Research Case Studies in eCommerce Marketing Courses: Customer Satisfaction at Point-of-Purchase and Post-Purchase

          Noorshella Nawi, Universiti Malaysia Kelatan, Malaysia

          Michelle Fong, Victoria University, Australia

          Arthur Tatnall, Victoria University, Australia

12:00 - 12:30         Complex Content Management: Models and Implementations

          Sergey Zykov, Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation

                 Session Chair:   Lois Burgess                                                     Room:    C

11:00 - 11:30         Location Factors as Moderators between Some Critical Demographic Characteristics and ICT Adoption: A Study of SMEs

          Hart Awa, University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria

          Bartholomew Emecheta, University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria

          Ojiabo Ukoha, University of Maryland, United States

11:30 - 12:00         Teaching and Learning Analysis on IT Course of Grade Five in Beijing

          Bo MA, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

          Ling LIU, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

          Weihua ZHAN, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

12:00 - 12:30         Critical Design Factors of Developing a High-quality Educational Website: Perspectives of Pre-service Teachers

          Wing Shui Ng, The Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong

                 Session Chair:   Helen Hasan                                                     Room:    D

11:00 - 11:30         Predicting Turnover Based on Relationship Diagnosis – Lessons from Marital Research

          Irit Alony, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Helen Hasan, University of Wollongong, Australia

          Andrew Sense, University of Wollongong, Australia

11:30 - 12:00         Methodological Approaches for Researching Complex Organizational Phenomen

          Irena Ali, Defence Science & Technology Organisation, Australia

 

12:00 - 12:30      Estimating a Technical Inefficiency Effects Model for Thai Manufacturing and Exporting Enterprises (SMEs): A Stochastic Frontier (SFA) and Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) Approach 

Yot Amornkitvikai, Rangsit University, Thailand
Charles Harvie, University of Wollongong, Australia
Teerawat Charoenrat, Khon Kaen University, Thailand

 Lunch is provided

 

Time of Session:       13:45 - 15:15

                 Session Chair:   Wallace Taylor                                                   Room:    A

13:45 - 14:15         Green Computing in the Desert:  Applying Problem-Based Learning at an Emirati University

          John Beachboard, Zayed University, United Arab Emirates

          Martine Beachboard , Idaho State University, United States

14:15 - 14:45         Unraveling the Digital Literacy Paradox: How Higher Education Fails at the Fourth Literacy

          Meg Murray, Kennesaw State University, United States

          Jorge Pérez, Kennesaw State University, United States

14:45 - 15:15         The Place of e-Astuteness and e-Social Astuteness in e-Skills Policy-making in South Africa

          Zoran Mitrovic, UWC / MDRI, South Africa

          Mymoena Sharif, iKamva National e-Skills Institute, South Africa

          Wallace Taylor, University of the Western Cape, South Africa

                 Session Chair:   Janice Whatley                                                  Room:    B

13:45 - 14:15         Student Attitudes toward Traditional and Online Methods of Delivery

          Lily Wong, Victoria University, Australia

          Michelle Fong, Victoria University, Australia

14:15 - 14:45         Analysis of Student Attitudes towards E-learning: The Case of Engineering Students in Libya

          Amal Rhema, Victoria University, Australia

          Iwona Miliszewska, Victoria University, Australia

14:45 - 15:15         The U-Curve of E-Learning: Course Website and Online Video Use in Blended and Distance Learning

          Nitza Geri, The Open University of Israel, Israel

          Ruti Gafni, The Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel

          Amir Winer, The Open University of Israel, Israel

                 Session Chair:   Klaus-Dietrich Kramer                                         Room:    C

13:45 - 14:15         Thoughts on the Integration of Information Technology and Learning Style in the Chemistry Curriculum of Middle Schools

          Dongfang HUANG, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

          Linhai JING, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

          Guangyu BAO, Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China

14:15 - 14:45         Augmenting a Child’s Reality: Using Educational Tablet Technology

          Patricia Tanner, State University of New York, United States

          Carly Karas, State University of New York, United States

          Damian Schofield, State University of New York, United States

14:45 - 15:15         Drawing Analogies between Logic Programming and Natural Language Argumentation Texts to Scaffold Learners’ Understanding

          Noa Ragonis, Beit Berl College and Technion, Israel

          Gila Shilo, Beit Berl College, Israel

                 Session Chair:   Lorraine Staehr                                                  Room:    D

13:45 - 14:15         A Framework for Analysis of the Local Dependencies of a Regional Undergraduate Program

          Ashlee Waugh, La Trobe University, Australia

          Ka Chan, La Trobe University, Australia

          Mary Martin, La Trobe University, Australia

14:15 - 14:45         Provenancing Qualifications in Higher Education: An Australian-Chinese Case Study

          Xiaochen Li, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

          Xuemei Tian, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

          Raymond Chiong, The University of Newcastle, Australia

14:45 - 15:15         A Multi-Pronged Approach to Work Integrated Learning for IT Students

          Lorraine Staehr, La Trobe University, Australia

          Mary Martin, La Trobe University, Australia

          Ka Chan, La Trobe University, Australia

 

15:45 - 16:45         Meetings

Room A 15:45 – 16:45

Room B 15:45 – 16:45

 

Inaugural Meeting of the
Australasian Informing Science Society
(open to all)

 


 Meet with Editor-in-Chief
Michael Jones
International Journal of Doctoral Studies (IJDS)

Room C 15:45 – 16:45

Room D 15:45 – 16:45

Meet with Editor-in-Chief
Kevin Johnston
Interdisciplinary Journal of Information, Knowledge andManagement (IJIKM)

 

Meet with Editor-in-Chief
Janice Whatley
Interdisciplinary Journal of E-Learning and Learning Objects (IJELLO)

 


 Conference Dinner at Panorama Restaraunt, featuring Aboriginal Singers and Dancers "Together Dreaming"

Photo of Forever Dreaming

Menu: Various Salads, plus buffet menu:

  • Fish in Lemon Butter (G)
  • Chicken Schnitzel
  • Chicken and Mushroom Vol au vents
  • Curried Beef (G)
  • Beef in Mushroom Sauce
  • Boiled Rice (V) (G)
  • Roast Vegetables (Potato, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Onion) (V) (G)
  • Eggplant Parmagiana (V)
  • Zucchini Flowers (V)
  • Cannelloni Ricotta & Spinach (V)
  • Vegetable Lasagna (V)
  • Roast Lamb