Attendance

Visa Requirements for Delegates

Obtaining understanding instructions for visa to Australia can be challenging. 
Here (pdf) are the clearest instructions we found.  I recommend reading  this document first.

Below are instructions from http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/event-organisers-participants/
(
This site appears to have been designed by a lawyer and so it can be quite challenging to find useful information, like prices)

Do I require a visa?  YES.  To attend the conference, you need a business visa and you should apply in March (unless you are eligible for online application - see below)  (You can find help at http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/event-organisers-participants/

All visitors to Australia must have a valid visa before boarding their plane regardless of the length of stay. Note: New Zealand and Norfolk Island passport holders do not usually need to lodge a visa application prior to their departure unless they have health and/or character concerns.

What should I do to help with the visa application process?

For the best possible chance of obtaining a visa to travel to Australia to attend an event, you should:

  • Apply for your visa at least 6–8 weeks before your intended date of travel to Australia (or two weeks for online applications) as visa processing times may vary.
  • Consider Australia's health and character requirements, which you will have to meet as part of the visa application process. 
    See: 
    Fact Sheet 79 – The Character Requirement
    Fact Sheet 22 – The Health Requirement
  • If you are not from an eVisitor or ETA eligible country, ensure you obtain a confirmation of your registration, or a letter of invitation, to attach to your paper-based visa application. (Note: our conference issues these invitations only to paid delegates)
  • Lodge paper-based visa applications at the Australian visa office nearest to your current country of residence.
    See: Immigration Offices Outside Australia

In order to be granted a visa you must meet all the legislative requirements of that visa.

Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) Available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions.   You can find the list here: http://www.immi.gov.au/e_visa/600.htm

 If you are outside Australia, to apply online for the Visitor (Subclass 600) visa, you must hold a passport from the following countries:

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Federated States of Micronesia
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom - British Citizen
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City

eVisitor (Subclass 651) Available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European countries.  (see http://www.immi.gov.au/visas/visitor/651/applicants.htm) (I am show the countries here because they are well hidden on the Australian site.)

Andorra
Austria 
Belgium 
Bulgaria
Cyprus 
Czech Republic
Denmark 
Estonia 
Finland 
France 
Germany
Greece
Hungary 
Iceland 
Ireland 
Italy 
Latvia 
Liechtenstein 
Lithuania 
Luxembourg 
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal 
Romania
Republic of San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain 
Sweden 
Switzerland
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Vatican City (Holy See)
 

(Note: passport holders from these countries appear on both lists and so can also apply for e-Visas online.)

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) - if your passport is from a different country, you need a paper application. For people who want to visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities and who are not eligible to apply for an ETA or an eVisitor, you need a subclass 400 visa. If your passport country is not listed above, you need a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400).  It is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • undertake short term, non-ongoing, highly specialised work; or
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social events at the invitation of an organisation in Australia.

APEC Business Travel Card

The APEC Business Travel Card streamlines travel for business people from participating economies in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region.