Attendance

Visa Information from the UN at  http://www.un.int/portugal/visainfo.htm (adapted)

 VISA INFORMATION  For PORTUGAL

 

Depending on the country of your passport, either

1. Visa is not required for 90 days;

2. Schengen visa for 90 days is required;

1. For a short term stay (within 90 days), a visa is not required for nationals of the EU, Schengen countries and others listed below:

  • Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Cyprus, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, Estonia, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Hungary, Israel, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Republic of Turkey, Poland, Romania, San Marino, El Salvador, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela.

 

2. For a short term stay (within 90 days), a Schengen visa is required by the nationals of the countries NOT listed above.

Note 1: Schengen countries are Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, and Sweden.

Note 2: If your main destination cannot be clearly indicated, the Schengen state through which you first enter the Schengen space is responsible for the visa application process.

  • The documents required to apply for a visa are (basic documents):
    • 1 visa application form (fully completed and signed);
    • 1 recent photograph (size 3.5 cm x 3.5 cm);
    • A valid passport (valid for at least 3 months after the end of the planned journey) and 1 photocopy;
    • Certificate of confirmed air tickets and a travel itinerary;
    • A proof that the applicant has sufficient financial means to cover the cost of the proposed journey (ex. bank account balance) or an equivalent guarantee;
    • A valid re-entry permit to the USA or to a third country;
    • Photocopy of the alien registration certificate;
    • Certificate of employment or certificate of vacation;
    • Application charge;
    • Visa charge.

  • And (additional documents):
    • For tourism - A confirmed hotel reservation;S
    • For conference, meeting, etc. - Any proof documents;
    • For family visit - A legalized invitation letter;
    • For medical treatment:
              - A medical certificate issued by the doctor in the USA;
              - Written confirmation of an appointment in a hospital in Portugal;
              - Proof that the cost of the medical treatment can be covered.