Schedule

Nov 17

Networking / Connect: Optional Full day program (see the InSITE Connect tab on the Venue menu)

Including visit to Aquila game park

Nov 18

Networking / Connect: Optional Half-day program (See the InSITE Connect tab on the Venue menu)

Including Cape of Good Hope and penguin colony

15:00 Registration opens in Leslie Social Sciences building, University of Cape Town

          Bus leaves from Southern Sun Newlands hotel at 15:00

Opening Plenary Session         17:00
          followed by welcome reception

19:30  Bus returns to Southern Sun Newlands

Nov 19

Wednesday 19 November

Bus leaves Southern Sun Newlands hotel 8:00

Registration opens        8:30

Plenary session with Keynote Speaker:           9:00 - 10:30  Room: A    

Developing an e-astute citizenry to deliver the NDP – roles and responsibilities

Prof Dr. Ahmed Bawa – Vice Chancellor Durban University of Technology and previous chair of Higher Education – South Africa (HESA)
Mr Gavin Pieterse – IBM Government Relations: Executive Director
Mr Boni Gantile – HR Executive, Telkom SA
Dr Molatelo Maloka – Chairperson iNeSI
Dr Siyabonga Cwele – Minister, Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services

Time of Session: 11:00 - 12:30

Room: A

11:00 - 11:45 E-Literacy Training Of Local Government Officials in the Khara Hais Municipality [Discussion Case]

Hein Johan Wiese, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
Ralene van der Merwe, Value University of Technology, South Africa

11:45 - 12:30 Groenpunt Correctional Services: E-Literacy Training for Staff and Inmates [Discussion Case]

Hein Johan Wiese, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
Lerato Thabane, Vaal University of Technology (VUT), South Africa

Room: C

11:00 - 11:30 Predicting the Adoption of Video Podcast in Online Health Education

Sherry Grover, Destiny Group, United States

11:30 - 12:00 The Adoption of Tablet Based e-Textbooks in a South African Private School

Sumi Eicker-Nel, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Machdel Matthee, University of Pretoria, South Africa

12:00 - 12:30 E-skilling on Fundamental ICT Networking Concepts - Overcoming the Resource Constraints at a South African University

A. Kayode Adesemowo, NMMU - Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Mariana Gerber, NMMU - Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa

Time of Session: 13:45 - 15:15

Room: A

13:45 - 14:30 An Investigation of the Choices Taken By Students with National Senior Certificate (Matric) in Enrolling for NC (V) or Report 191 at TVET Colleges: A Discussion Case Study of King Sabata Dalindyebo (KSD) TVET College as an Analogy [Discussion Case]

Tembisa Ngqondi, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
Zoleka Ndamase, King Sabata Dalidyebo TVET College, South Africa

14:30 - 15:15 house4hack: Stimulating Technical and Practical Innovation for Social Good [Discussion Case]

Hossana Twinomurinzi, University of South Africa, South Africa

Room: B

14:15 - 14:45 ITIL Adoption in South African: A Capability Maturity View

Alastair Bovim, Inmarsat Africa, South Africa
Kevin Johnston, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Salah Kabanda, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Maureen Tanner, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Adrie Stander, University of Cape Town, South Africa

14:45 - 15:15 Understanding What Motivates Participation on Crowdsourcing Platforms

David Machine, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Jacques Ophoff, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Room: C

13:45 - 14:15 Problem-Solving and Web-Based Learning

Danielle Morin, Concordia University, Canada
Jennifer D. E. Thomas, Pace University, United States
Raafat Saadé, Concordia University, Canada

14:15 - 14:45 Supporting a Humanizing Pedagogy in the Supervision Relationship and Process: A Reflection in a Developing Country

Caroline Khene, Rhodes University, South Africa

14:45 - 15:15 A Blended Learning Approach to the Professional Development of TVET College ICT Educators: A Case Study [Abstract only]

Cecille Marsh, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
Lorna van der Merwe, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
Tembisa Ngqondi, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa

Time of Session: 15:45 - 16:45

Room: A

15:45 - 16:15 Architecturing Software Engineering Ecosystem [Invited Presentation]

Sergey Zykov, Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation

Room: B

15:45 - 16:15 Corporate Ethical Dilemmas during Global Expansion: Lessons for Corporate Governance and IT Professionals

Sanjeev Phukan, Bemidji State University, United States

16:15 - 16:45 Understanding Collective Moral Disengagement in a Controversial Urban Electronic Tolling Project: Implications for e-Skills Education

Rennie Naidoo, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Room: C

15:45 - 16:15 Strategizing for Mobile Learning: A Holistic Approach for Designing Mobile Learning

Genevieve Stanton, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Jacques Ophoff, University of Cape Town, South Africa

16:15 - 16:45 MobiSOOCs for In-Service Teacher Education: Design Considerations for Developing Countries

Mehwish Raza, Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt, Austria

17:00 Bus from UCT to Southern Sun Newlands hotel

18:00 Bus from Southern Sun Newlands to Gold restaurant

  Conference Dinner:       18:30 – 21:00

21:00 Bus from Gold restaurant to Southern Sun Newlands

Nov 20

Thursday 20 November

8:00 Bus from Southern Sun Newlands to UCT

Time of Session: 09:00 - 10:30

Room: A

09:00 - 09:30 The Use of Social Media Technologies as Novel Ways to Teach and to Promote Learning

Charles Kivunja, The University of New England, Australia

09:30 - 10:00 University of L.I.F.E.

Ari Terblanche, ACLA-Pro Audio, South Africa

10:00 - 10:30 Students’ Perceptions of E-Learning in the Department of Information Science at the University of South Africa: Literature Review

Siphamandla Ncube, University of South Africa, South Africa

Room: B

09:00 - 09:30   Using the New Media to Improve Student Performance in Secondary Schools

Jabu Maseko, University of South Africa, South Africa

09:30 - 10:00 Factors that Influence Misalignment between Developers and Testers in Agile Organizations, and Alleviation Strategies Employed

Unathi Mbekela, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Irwin Brown, University of Cape Town, South Africa

10:00 - 10:30 Mobile Women: Investigating the Digital Gender Divide in Cellphone Use in a South African Rural Area

Kayla Roux, Rhodes University, South Africa
Lorenzo Dalvit, Rhodes University, South Africa

Room: C

09:00 - 09:30   Strategies, Practices and Skills for Competitiveness in the Digital Economy: A Perspective on Large Companies in South Africa

Leona Craffert, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Marius Ungerer, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Kobus Visser, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
John Morrison, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Walter Claassen, ResNeS, South Africa

09:30 - 10:00 SYNCOM, A Tool for Competence Management

Viveca Asproth, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
Stig Holmberg, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
Ulrica Löfstedt, Mid Sweden University, Sweden

10:00 - 10:30 Competencies for the Successful Use of Online Social Simulation Games within Organisational Leadership Development

Wouter Grove, University of the Western Cape, South Africa

Time of Session: 13:45 - 15:15

11:00 - 12:30  Room: A                    Plenary Session

The role of Case Methodology in Informing Science and stakeholder engagement in decision making

Prof Phinda Songca – Research Network for e-Skills (ResNeS) – iNeSI and Deputy Vice Chancellor Walter Sisulu University

Prof Grandon Gill – Board of Governors ISI, Editor- in-Chief, Information Systems and Decision Sciences, University of South Florida

12:30 - 13:45 Lunch

Room: A

13:45 - 14:15 Managing Cognitive Load When Teaching and Learning e-Skills

Slava Kalyuga, University of New South Wales, Australia

14:15 - 14:45 Bringing the Future to Life: i-Pads Change Life Outcomes for Over 16 000 Learners [Extended Abstract]

Amanda Reekie, Fuel, South Africa
Craig Reid, CEO Fuel, South Africa

14:45 - 15:15 Technology Acceptance and Disadvantaged Students – The Role of Culture

Farivar Rahimi, University of Limpopo, South Africa

Room: B

13:45 - 14:15 Dynamic Business Intelligence and Analytical Capabilities in Organizations

Celina Olszak, University of Economics in Katowice, Poland

14:15 - 14:45 Making Sense of e-Skills at the Dawn of a New Personal Knowledge Management Paradigm

Ulrich Schmitt, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

14:45 - 15:15 Public Libraries for Local Development (A Project Concept Paper)

Nana Tsiklauri, Public Service Development Agency of Georgia, Georgia

Room: C

13:45 - 14:15 Identifying the e-Skills Needed for the Effective Utilisation of Electronic Small Businesses Development Support Services

Natasha Katunga, University of Western Cape, South Africa
Zoran Mitrovic, UWC / MDRI, South Africa

14:15 - 14:45 Determining e-Skills Interventions to Improve the Effectiveness of Service Delivery by Community Development Workers

Oludayo Olugbara, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
Richard Millham, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
Delene Heukelman, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
Surendra Thakur, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
Harold Wesso, iNeSI, South Africa
Mymoena Sharif, iNeSI, South Africa

14:45 - 15:15 Key Success Factors for Developing e-Skills in a Developing Country: South African Case Study

Zoran Mitrovic, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Wallace Taylor, The Information Society Institute, South Africa
Mymoena Sharif, iKamva National e-Skills Institute, South Africa

Time of Session: 15:45 - 17:15

Room: A

15:45 - 16:15 Comparing Young Children and Teenagers as Partners in Co-Design of an Educational Technology Solution

Bester Chimbo, Unisa, South Africa
Helene Gelderblom, University of Pretoria, South Africa

16:15 - 16:45 Evaluating the Effectiveness of Elearning and Core Skills Interventions for South African Secondary School Learners [Case Study]

Richard Millham, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
Surendra Thakur, Durban University of Technology, South Africa

16:45 - 17:15 YouTube as an Academic Tool for ICT Lecturers

Sumarie Roodt, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Carina De Villiers, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Kevin Johnston, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Jacques Ophoff, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Dominic Peier, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Room: B

15:45 - 16:15 The Range and Level of Software Development Skills Needed in the Western Cape, South Africa

Maureen Tanner, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Lisa Seymour, University of Cape Town, South Africa

16:15 - 16:45 Motivating IT Staff in a Government Organisations in South Africa

Lisle Carolissen, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Derek Smith, University of Cape Town, South Africa

16:45 - 17:15 ICT and Skills Shortage: South African Case Study of Retaining ICT-Skilled Professionals

Francois Plaatjies, University of Western Cape, South Africa
Zoran Mitrovic, University of Western CapeWC / MDRI, South Africa

Room: C

15:45 - 16:15 The Living Lab Model of ICT for Development (ICT4D) for Effective Engagement of ICT in Rural Education

Teboho Tsietsi, Rhodes University , South Africa
Monty Roodt, Rhodes University , South Africa

16:15 - 16:45 e-Literacy Training in Deep Rural Areas: The Siyakhula Living Lab Experience

Sibukele Gumbo, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
Mathe Ntsekhe, Rhodes University, South Africa
Alfredo Terzoli, Rhodes University, South Africa

16:45 - 17:15 Towards Building an Indigenous Knowledge Platform to Enable Culturally-Sensitive Education Underpinned by Technological Pedagogical and Content Knowledge (TPACK)

Mathe Ntsekhe, Rhodes University, South Africav
Alfredo Terzoli, Rhodes University, South Africa
Mamello Thinyane, University of Fort Hare, South Africa

17:30 Bus from UCT to Southern Sun Newlands hotel

Nov 21

 Friday 21 November

8:00 Bus from Southern Sun Newlands to UCT

Time of Session: 09:00 - 10:30

Room: A

09:00 - 09:30 Big Data, Audience Measurement and Digital Watermarking: A Review

Micheal Agbaje, Babcock University, Nigeria
Oludele Awodele, Babcock University, Nigeria
Chibueze Ogbonna, Babcock University, Nigeria

09:30 - 10:00 Evaluating the Utility of a Knowledge Acquisition and Construction Framework for Learning Management Systems

Trust Kashora, University of South Africa, South Africa
Huibrecht van der Poll, University of South Africa, South Africa
John Van Der Poll, University of South Africa, South Africa

10:00 - 10:30 An Empirical Study on the Use of the Sakai Learning Management System (LMS): Case of NUST, Zimbabwe

Sibusisiwe Dube, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Elsje Scott , University of Cape Town, South Africa

Room: B

09:00 - 09:30 Perceptions of Mobile ICT Adoption by South Africa Micro Entrepreneurs

Eunice Steyn, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Riana Steyn, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Carina De Villiers, University of Pretoria, South Africa

09:30 - 10:00 The Data Divide in a South African Rural Community: A Survey of Mobile Phone Use in Keiskammahoek

Lorenzo Dalvit, Rhodes University, South Africa
Steve Kromberg, Rhodes University, South Africa
Mfundiso Miya, Rhodes University, South Africa

10:00 - 10:30 Introducing U-Learning with E-Learning into the Teaching and Learning Environment of FET Colleges

Joseph Okharedia, Umfolozi College, South Africa

 

11:00 - 12:30

 

Room: A                    Plenary Session

University engagement and assessing impact in an ICT enabled world of learning and praxis

Mr Larry Popkas – Chair of iNeSI Curriculum and Competency Development Committee, Institutional Planner University of the Western Cape

Alfie Hamid, Regional Manager, Corporate Affairs, Cisco Systems

Jeanette Morwane – Director: ICT & Service Industry, Department of Science and Technology

Mr Thabani Tonny Khupe – Director, Corporate Affairs Group Intel Corporation

Prof Dr Hlengiwe Mkhize – Deputy Minister, Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services

 

 

12:30 - 13:45

 

Lunch

 

 

14:10 Bus from UCT to Southern Sun Newlands

Unable to Present

An Examination of ICT Spending and the Development of E-Skills in the Republic of Turkey

Shahram Amiri, Stetson University, United States
Joseph Woodside, Stetson University, United States
Christopher Dodson, Stetson University, United States