Schedule

Wednesday 19 November

Bus leaves Southern Sun Newlands hotel 8:00

Registration opens        8:30

Plenary session with Keynote Speaker:           9:00 - 10:30  Room: A    

Developing an e-astute citizenry to deliver the NDP – roles and responsibilities

Prof Dr. Ahmed Bawa – Vice Chancellor Durban University of Technology and previous chair of Higher Education – South Africa (HESA)
Mr Gavin Pieterse – IBM Government Relations: Executive Director
Mr Boni Gantile – HR Executive, Telkom SA
Dr Molatelo Maloka – Chairperson iNeSI
Dr Siyabonga Cwele – Minister, Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services

Time of Session: 11:00 - 12:30

Room: A

11:00 - 11:45 E-Literacy Training Of Local Government Officials in the Khara Hais Municipality [Discussion Case]

Hein Johan Wiese, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
Ralene van der Merwe, Value University of Technology, South Africa

11:45 - 12:30 Groenpunt Correctional Services: E-Literacy Training for Staff and Inmates [Discussion Case]

Hein Johan Wiese, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
Lerato Thabane, Vaal University of Technology (VUT), South Africa

Room: C

11:00 - 11:30 Predicting the Adoption of Video Podcast in Online Health Education

Sherry Grover, Destiny Group, United States

11:30 - 12:00 The Adoption of Tablet Based e-Textbooks in a South African Private School

Sumi Eicker-Nel, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Machdel Matthee, University of Pretoria, South Africa

12:00 - 12:30 E-skilling on Fundamental ICT Networking Concepts - Overcoming the Resource Constraints at a South African University

A. Kayode Adesemowo, NMMU - Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Mariana Gerber, NMMU - Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa

Time of Session: 13:45 - 15:15

Room: A

13:45 - 14:30 An Investigation of the Choices Taken By Students with National Senior Certificate (Matric) in Enrolling for NC (V) or Report 191 at TVET Colleges: A Discussion Case Study of King Sabata Dalindyebo (KSD) TVET College as an Analogy [Discussion Case]

Tembisa Ngqondi, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
Zoleka Ndamase, King Sabata Dalidyebo TVET College, South Africa

14:30 - 15:15 house4hack: Stimulating Technical and Practical Innovation for Social Good [Discussion Case]

Hossana Twinomurinzi, University of South Africa, South Africa

Room: B

14:15 - 14:45 ITIL Adoption in South African: A Capability Maturity View

Alastair Bovim, Inmarsat Africa, South Africa
Kevin Johnston, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Salah Kabanda, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Maureen Tanner, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Adrie Stander, University of Cape Town, South Africa

14:45 - 15:15 Understanding What Motivates Participation on Crowdsourcing Platforms

David Machine, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Jacques Ophoff, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Room: C

13:45 - 14:15 Problem-Solving and Web-Based Learning

Danielle Morin, Concordia University, Canada
Jennifer D. E. Thomas, Pace University, United States
Raafat Saadé, Concordia University, Canada

14:15 - 14:45 Supporting a Humanizing Pedagogy in the Supervision Relationship and Process: A Reflection in a Developing Country

Caroline Khene, Rhodes University, South Africa

14:45 - 15:15 A Blended Learning Approach to the Professional Development of TVET College ICT Educators: A Case Study [Abstract only]

Cecille Marsh, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
Lorna van der Merwe, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
Tembisa Ngqondi, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa

Time of Session: 15:45 - 16:45

Room: A

15:45 - 16:15 Architecturing Software Engineering Ecosystem [Invited Presentation]

Sergey Zykov, Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation

Room: B

15:45 - 16:15 Corporate Ethical Dilemmas during Global Expansion: Lessons for Corporate Governance and IT Professionals

Sanjeev Phukan, Bemidji State University, United States

16:15 - 16:45 Understanding Collective Moral Disengagement in a Controversial Urban Electronic Tolling Project: Implications for e-Skills Education

Rennie Naidoo, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Room: C

15:45 - 16:15 Strategizing for Mobile Learning: A Holistic Approach for Designing Mobile Learning

Genevieve Stanton, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Jacques Ophoff, University of Cape Town, South Africa

16:15 - 16:45 MobiSOOCs for In-Service Teacher Education: Design Considerations for Developing Countries

Mehwish Raza, Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt, Austria

17:00 Bus from UCT to Southern Sun Newlands hotel

18:00 Bus from Southern Sun Newlands to Gold restaurant

  Conference Dinner:       18:30 – 21:00

21:00 Bus from Gold restaurant to Southern Sun Newlands